Château
Quermançó Castle
🇪🇸 Espagne · Xe siècle
The Quermançó Castle is located about 2 km north of Vilajuïga, Spain, situated on top of a remote hill and directly accessible only on foot from a small road that turns off the N-260.
The history of the castle dates back to 1078. It was owned by Counts in the Empúries region. In 1472, during the Catalan Civil War, the castle was occupied by forces loyal to John II. In 1808, the castle was captured by Napoleonic troops, occupied for several years, and was even fortified as a keep for armaments. Despite the additional fortifications, an explosion ordered by Marshal Suchet during the French withdrawal in 1814 left the castle in ruins, which have degraded further into what is now the current state of the castle.
The surrealist painter, Salvador Dalí, had a deep affection for the castle and was very familiar with it as it is positioned on the road nearly halfway between his home town of Figueres and his coastal home in Cadaqués. He had several ideas for the castle including creating a natural pipe organ in the castle which would have been "played" by the tramuntana wind that constantly blows in the area. Another was to house a rhinoceros in the basement purely for tourists to come and view, and the other was to acquire the ruins of the castle and make them in the residence of his wife, Gala.
Texte adapté de « Quermançó Castle » de la Wikipédia en anglais, CC BY-SA 4.0.
Quermançó Castle occupe la 4 005e place sur 5 793 au classement de renommée de cet atlas et le 154e rang des 230 que l’atlas recense en Espagne. Fondé en 1000, il est plus ancien que 94 % des monuments datés de l’atlas — l’un des 62 monuments de l’atlas fondés au Xe siècle. Voyez comment l’Espagne se compare dans les statistiques des châteaux.
Voir sur la carte interactive des châteaux →Questions fréquentes
Où se trouve Quermançó Castle ?
Quermançó Castle se trouve en Espagne, aux coordonnées 42.34°, 3.09194°.
De quand date Quermançó Castle ?
L’atlas retient comme fondation 1000. Des constructions antérieures ont pu occuper le site ; c’est l’année de fondation documentée la plus ancienne.
Quelle est la renommée de Quermançó Castle ?
Au classement de renommée de cet atlas : 4 005e place sur 5 793 dans le monde, 154e place en Espagne. La renommée combine le nombre d’éditions de Wikipédia qui couvrent un monument et leur lectorat.
Quel château est le plus proche de Quermançó Castle ?
Le château de Sant Salvador de Verdera, à environ 7 km.
D’autres châteaux en Espagne
- Pambre Castle Espagne
- Château de Castilnovo Espagne
- Château de Zamora Espagne · XIe siècle
- Castillo Gahete Espagne · XVe siècle
D’autres châteaux
- Runder Berg Allemagne
- Château de Salignac France · XIe siècle
- Sigmundskron Castle Italie
- Taufers Castle Italie · XIIIe siècle