Palace & château
Imperial Palace of Goslar
🇩🇪 Germany · 11th century
The Imperial Palace of Goslar (German: Kaiserpfalz Goslar) is a historical building complex at the foot of the Rammelsberg hill in the south of the town of Goslar north of the Harz mountains, central Germany. It covers an area of about 340 by 180 metres. The palace grounds originally included the Kaiserhaus, the old collegiate church of St. Simon and St. Jude, the palace chapel of St. Ulrich and the Church of Our Lady (Liebfrauenkirche). The Kaiserhaus, which has been extensively restored in the late 19th century, was a favourite imperial residence, especially for the Salian emperors. As early as the 11th century, the buildings of the imperial palace had already so impressed the chronicler Lambert of Hersfeld that he described it as the "most famous residence in the empire".
Since 1992, the palace site, together with the Goslar's Old Town and the Rammelsberg has been a UNESCO World Heritage Site because of its millennium-long association with mining and testimony to the exchange and advancement of mining technology throughout history.
Text adapted from “Imperial Palace of Goslar” on Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.
Imperial Palace of Goslar ranks #741 of 7,738 worldwide in the atlas's castle fame ranking, and #61 of the 492 mapped in Germany. Founded c. 1050, it is older than 90% of the atlas's dated landmarks — one of 317 atlas entries founded in the 11th century. Its Wikipedia articles were opened 10,201 times in the last 60 days, more than 93% of the atlas. 1 more atlas landmarks stand within 25 km. See how Germany compares in the castle statistics.
View on the interactive castle map →Frequently asked questions
Where is Imperial Palace of Goslar?
Imperial Palace of Goslar stands in Germany, at 51.9028°, 10.4258°.
When was Imperial Palace of Goslar built?
The atlas dates its founding to c. 1050. Earlier structures may have stood on the site; this is the earliest documented founding year.
How famous is Imperial Palace of Goslar?
In this atlas's fame ranking: #741 of 7,738 worldwide, and #61 in Germany. Fame here combines how many Wikipedia language editions cover a landmark with how many people read them.
What is the nearest castle to Imperial Palace of Goslar?
Harzburg, about 10 km away.
More castles in Germany
- Marmorpalais Germany · 18th century
- Schloss Drachenburg Germany · 19th century
- Köpenick Palace Germany · 16th century
- Schloss Nordkirchen Germany · 18th century
More palaces & châteaux
- Château de la Muette France · 18th century
- Castle of Sammezzano Italy · 19th century
- Bernstorff Palace Denmark · 18th century
- Primate's Palace (Bratislava) Slovakia · 18th century