Fortress
Srirangapatna Fort
🇮🇳 India · 15th century
Tipu Sultan's Fort is a historical fort located in Srirangapatna, the historical capital city of the Kingdom of Mysore in present-day South Indian state of Karnataka. Built by the Timmanna Nayaka in 1454, the fort was modified by King Haider Ali & King Tipu Sultan and fully fortified in the late 18th century with the help of French architects. King Tipu Sultan wanted to protect it against British invaders associated with the East India Company.
Rivers protect the fort on three sides. The river Kaveri borders the fort in one direction; in the West and Northern directions it is protected by the river Cauvery. The fort contained Lal Mahal and King Tipu Sultan's palace, which were demolished when the British captured it in 1799. There are seven outlets and two dungeons.
Several structures and elements are maintained as protected monuments under the Bangalore Circle of the Archaeological Survey of India: Colonel Bailey's Dungeon; Daria Daulat Bagh; Gumbaj containing tomb of King Tipu Sultan; Juma Masjid (Masjid-E-Ala); Obelisk monuments, and Fort walls near the breach the spot where King Tipu Sultan's Body was found; the Sri Kanthirava statue in Narasimha Temple; Sri Ranganatha Svami Temple; and Thomas Inman's Dungeon.
Text adapted from “Tipu Sultan Fort” on Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.
Srirangapatna Fort ranks #3,445 of 8,764 worldwide in the atlas's castle fame ranking, and #134 of the 220 mapped in India. Founded 1454, it is older than 49% of the atlas's dated landmarks — one of 490 atlas entries founded in the 15th century. Its Wikipedia articles were opened 1,891 times in the last 60 days, more than 66% of the atlas. 3 more atlas landmarks stand within 25 km. See how India compares in the castle statistics.
View on the interactive castle map →Frequently asked questions
Where is Srirangapatna Fort?
Srirangapatna Fort stands in India, at 12.425°, 76.676°.
When was Srirangapatna Fort built?
The atlas dates its founding to 1454. Earlier structures may have stood on the site; this is the earliest documented founding year.
How famous is Srirangapatna Fort?
In this atlas's fame ranking: #3,445 of 8,764 worldwide, and #134 in India. Fame here combines how many Wikipedia language editions cover a landmark with how many people read them.
What is the nearest castle to Srirangapatna Fort?
Jaganmohan Palace, about 13 km away.
More castles in India
- Summer Palace of Maharaja Ranjit Singh India · 19th century
- Taj Mahal Palace India · 19th century
- Visapur Fort India · 18th century
- Laling Fort India
More fortresses
- Furg Citadel Iran · 18th century
- Ligny Tower Italy · 17th century
- Qawra Tower Malta · 17th century
- Rinella Battery Malta · 19th century