Castle
Zolotyy Potik Castle
🇺🇦 Ukraine · 16th century
The Zolotyi Potik castle (Ukrainian: Золотопотіцький замок, romanized: Zolotopotits'kyi zamok, Polish: Zamek w Potoku Złotym) is an architectural landmark of Polish and Ukrainian national significance in Ternopil Oblast, Western Ukraine built under the Polish rule between the 16th and 17th centuries near the rural settlement of Zolotyi Potik (or Złoty Potok in Polish).
The Voivode of Bracław and a wealthy Polish nobleman Stefan Potocki and his spouse, Maria Amalia Mohylanka, funded the castle construction at the turn of 16th to 17th centuries to the order of the Polish King Sigismund III Vasa. At the end of 18th century it was a residence of Jan Potocki’s family, who was the founders' son and its owner. The castle had been serving as his headquarter on the verge of Turk-Tatar inroad and following its destruction on September 1676.
In 1672 Turkish-Tatar armed forces under the command of sultan Mohamed IV captured the castle in the course of two days combat. Embattled troops gave up their positions.
On September 4 or 5th of 1676 Turkish-Tatar army commanded by Ibrahim Pasha seized the castle by exploding main bearing wall. Stronghold defenders all together with people sheltered inside fiercely resisted the assault and having been defeated in the aftermath were executed had their throats slashed. The Castle was burnt, fringe and entrance towers sustained most of the damage.
Guardians of then under aged Stefan Aleksander Potocki, castle’s owner, partially restored the enceinte on having Turks retreated. Rebuilding completed on the brink of the 18th century.
When the first subdivision of Poland occurs in 1772, Złoty Potok governing transitioned to Habsburg Austria. Around the year of 1840 therein castle owner, Olszewski, reconstructed the castle into the palace by design of Italian architect in the course of which part of the bulwark been destroyed and all the fine architectural details of masonry as baluster, baroque windows and doors trimming unscrupulously eradicated. On work having been completed, stone building appeared to be one story containing gin shop, Classic principal facade, and Victorian Gothic back yard and flank facades. Lime-trees were planted in the yard and some sculpture work installed. Walking into the enceinte one could find under the feet a bas-relief portrait of Polish poet and writer Adam Mickiewicz.
Text adapted from “Zolotyi Potik castle” on Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.
Zolotyy Potik Castle ranks #6,172 of 8,764 worldwide in the atlas's castle fame ranking, and #88 of the 194 mapped in Ukraine. Founded 1568, it is older than 38% of the atlas's dated landmarks — one of 827 atlas entries founded in the 16th century. 8 more atlas landmarks stand within 25 km. The nearest day-trip guide is Ivano-Frankivsk, 46 km away. See how Ukraine compares in the castle statistics.
View on the interactive castle map →Frequently asked questions
Where is Zolotyy Potik Castle?
Zolotyy Potik Castle stands in Ukraine, at 48.9075°, 25.3383°.
When was Zolotyy Potik Castle built?
The atlas dates its founding to 1568. Earlier structures may have stood on the site; this is the earliest documented founding year.
How famous is Zolotyy Potik Castle?
In this atlas's fame ranking: #6,172 of 8,764 worldwide, and #88 in Ukraine. Fame here combines how many Wikipedia language editions cover a landmark with how many people read them.
What is the nearest castle to Zolotyy Potik Castle?
Yazlovets Castle, about 9 km away.
More castles in Ukraine
- Toky Castle Ukraine · 16th century
- Kvasovo Castle Ukraine
- Cembalo Ukraine · 14th century
- Okopy Castle Ukraine · 17th century
More castles
- Armathwaite Castle England · 15th century
- Barnbougle Castle Scotland · 13th century
- Burleigh Castle Scotland · 15th century
- Cardoness Castle Scotland · 15th century