Fortress
Fort Henricus
🇳🇱 Netherlands · 17th century
Fort Henricus is a fortified work intended to protect the town of Steenbergen (North Brabant).
Machine-translated from “Fort Henricus” on the French Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.
Fort Henricus ranks #7,434 of 7,738 worldwide in the atlas's castle fame ranking, and #190 of the 200 mapped in Netherlands. Founded 1626, it is older than 30% of the atlas's dated landmarks — one of 580 atlas entries founded in the 17th century. 2 more atlas landmarks stand within 25 km. The nearest day-trip guide is Bergen op Zoom, 11 km away. See how Netherlands compares in the castle statistics.
View on the interactive castle map →Frequently asked questions
Where is Fort Henricus?
Fort Henricus stands in the Netherlands, at 51.60097°, 4.30593°.
When was Fort Henricus built?
The atlas dates its founding to 1626. Earlier structures may have stood on the site; this is the earliest documented founding year.
How famous is Fort Henricus?
In this atlas's fame ranking: #7,434 of 7,738 worldwide, and #190 in the Netherlands. Fame here combines how many Wikipedia language editions cover a landmark with how many people read them.
What is the nearest castle to Fort Henricus?
Fort de Roovere, about 8 km away.
More castles in the Netherlands
- Castle De Berckt Netherlands
- Kasteel Voorst Netherlands
- Heel Castle Netherlands · 19th century
- Daelenbroeck Castle Netherlands
More fortresses
- Putyvl Fortress Ukraine · 11th century
- Almașu Citadel Romania
- Rákóczi fortress in Ghimeș-Făget, Bacău Romania
- Șoimoș Citadel Romania