Castlemap

Ruin

Gassantoda Castle

🇯🇵 Japan · 14th century

Gassantoda Castle in Japan
Photo: by monado · CC BY-SA 2.5 · Wikimedia Commons

Gassantoda Castle (月山富田城, Gassantoda-jō) was a Sengoku period yamajiro-style Japanese castle located in Izumo Province, in what is now part of the city of Yasugi, Shimane Prefecture in the San'in region of far western Japan. Its ruins have been protected by the central government as a National Historic Site since 1934. Gassantoda Castle was built using the whole of Gassan's ridges and valleys, and is regarded as one of the five largest and most important medieval mountain castles along with Kasugayama Castle (Niigata), Nanao Castle (Ishikawa), Odani Castle and Kannonji Castle (Shiga).

Text adapted from “Gassantoda Castle” on Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.

Gassantoda Castle ranks #1,413 of 7,738 worldwide in the atlas's castle fame ranking, and #77 of the 297 mapped in Japan. Founded 1396, it is older than 54% of the atlas's dated landmarks — one of 582 atlas entries founded in the 14th century. Its Wikipedia articles were opened 9,456 times in the last 60 days, more than 92% of the atlas. 2 more atlas landmarks stand within 25 km. See how Japan compares in the castle statistics.

View on the interactive castle map →

Read the full history on Wikipedia ↗

Frequently asked questions

Where is Gassantoda Castle?

Gassantoda Castle stands in Japan, at 35.36097°, 133.18488°.

When was Gassantoda Castle built?

The atlas dates its founding to 1396. Earlier structures may have stood on the site; this is the earliest documented founding year.

How famous is Gassantoda Castle?

In this atlas's fame ranking: #1,413 of 7,738 worldwide, and #77 in Japan. Fame here combines how many Wikipedia language editions cover a landmark with how many people read them.

What is the nearest castle to Gassantoda Castle?

Yonago Castle, about 15 km away.

More castles in Japan

More ruins