Castlemap

Castle

Gottlieben Castle

🇨🇭 Switzerland · 13th century

Gottlieben Castle in Switzerland
Photo · Wikimedia Commons

Gottlieben Castle (German: Schloss Gottlieben) is a castle in the municipality of Gottlieben in the canton of Thurgau in Switzerland. It is a Swiss heritage site of national significance.

Gottlieben village is first mentioned around the end of the 10th century as Gotiliubon. It was originally part of the land owned by the Bishop of Constance. In 1251, Eberhard von Waldburg built a castle that served as the residence of the Bishops. After the Swabian War in 1499 the episcopal chief constable managed the village and the local low court from the castle until 1798. The court included Engwilen, Siegershausen and Tägerwilen as well as Gottlieben and made up the Bishop's bailiwick of Gottlieben. In 1808 the castle became private property. In 1837 it was renovated in a neo-gothic style.

Text adapted from “Gottlieben Castle” on Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.

Gottlieben Castle ranks #5,118 of 7,738 worldwide in the atlas's castle fame ranking, and #71 of the 200 mapped in Switzerland. Founded 1251, it is older than 69% of the atlas's dated landmarks — one of 825 atlas entries founded in the 13th century. Its Wikipedia articles were opened 1,295 times in the last 60 days, more than 55% of the atlas. 13 more atlas landmarks stand within 25 km. The nearest day-trip guide is Winterthur, 36 km away. See how Switzerland compares in the castle statistics.

View on the interactive castle map →

Read the full history on Wikipedia ↗

Frequently asked questions

Where is Gottlieben Castle?

Gottlieben Castle stands in Switzerland, at 47.66389°, 9.13611°.

When was Gottlieben Castle built?

The atlas dates its founding to 1251. Earlier structures may have stood on the site; this is the earliest documented founding year.

How famous is Gottlieben Castle?

In this atlas's fame ranking: #5,118 of 7,738 worldwide, and #71 in Switzerland. Fame here combines how many Wikipedia language editions cover a landmark with how many people read them.

What is the nearest castle to Gottlieben Castle?

Castell Castle, about 2 km away.

More castles in Switzerland

More castles