Fortress
Ligny Tower
🇮🇹 Italy · 17th century
Ligny Tower (Italian: Torre di Ligny, Sicilian: Turrignì) is a coastal watchtower in Trapani, Sicily. It was built between 1671 and 1672 at a strategic position on the city's western coast. Today, the tower is in good condition, and it is open to the public as an archaeological museum.
Ligny Tower was built on a narrow strip of land on Trapani's western coast, to defend the city from attacks by the Barbary corsairs. It was named after the Viceroy of Sicily, Claude Lamoral, 3rd Prince of Ligne, who had ordered its construction. The tower was designed by the Flemish architect Carlos de Grunenbergh. It has a square base with scarped walls, with four corner turrets which originally contained lanterns.
The tower was proposed in a meeting held at Palermo on 11 January 1670. Construction began in 1671, and it was inaugurated in October 1672.
A passage connecting the tower with the mainland was built in 1806, and guns were installed on the tower's roof until 1862. It was subsequently used as a semaphore station, but it was eventually abandoned.
In World War II, the tower was used by the Regia Marina and was armed with anti-aircraft guns.
The tower was restored in 1979 by the architect Francesco Terranova. Since 1983, the tower has been an archaeological museum, known as Museo civico Torre di Ligny.
Text adapted from “Ligny Tower” on Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.
Ligny Tower ranks #4,148 of 8,764 worldwide in the atlas's castle fame ranking, and #323 of the 528 mapped in Italy. Founded 1670, it is older than 26% of the atlas's dated landmarks — one of 672 atlas entries founded in the 17th century. Its Wikipedia articles were opened 1,121 times in the last 60 days, more than 52% of the atlas. 1 more atlas landmarks stand within 25 km. It is one of the 28 landmarks on the atlas's regional map of Sicily. See how Italy compares in the castle statistics.
View on the interactive castle map →Frequently asked questions
Where is Ligny Tower?
Ligny Tower stands in Italy, at 38.0196°, 12.49697°.
When was Ligny Tower built?
The atlas dates its founding to 1670. Earlier structures may have stood on the site; this is the earliest documented founding year.
How famous is Ligny Tower?
In this atlas's fame ranking: #4,148 of 8,764 worldwide, and #323 in Italy. Fame here combines how many Wikipedia language editions cover a landmark with how many people read them.
What is the nearest castle to Ligny Tower?
Castello di Terra, about 2 km away.
More castles in Italy
- Brunnenburg Italy · 13th century
- Castello della Manta Italy · 12th century
- Châtelard Castle Italy · 13th century
- Castle of Trani Italy · 13th century
More fortresses
- Qawra Tower Malta · 17th century
- Rinella Battery Malta · 19th century
- Dhayah Fort United Arab Emirates · 18th century
- Kongsvinger Fortress Norway · 17th century