Castlemap

Palace & château

Palacio de Jabalquinto

🇪🇸 Spain · 15th century

Palacio de Jabalquinto in Spain
Photo · Wikimedia Commons

The palace of Jabalquinto is a building of civil architecture located within the walls of the Spanish city of Baeza, in the province of Jaén. It is one of the most outstanding heritage symbols of the town and of the Lordship and later Marquisate of Jabalquinto. It currently houses the Antonio Machado campus of the International University of Andalusia. It forms part of the Renaissance monumental ensemble of Baeza, which together with that of Úbeda was declared a World Heritage Site by Unesco in 2003.

Machine-translated from “Palacio de Jabalquinto” on the Spanish Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.

Palacio de Jabalquinto ranks #6,518 of 7,738 worldwide in the atlas's castle fame ranking, and #408 of the 600 mapped in Spain. Founded 1500, it is older than 45% of the atlas's dated landmarks — one of 434 atlas entries founded in the 15th century. 6 more atlas landmarks stand within 25 km. The nearest day-trip guide is Jaén, 37 km away. It is one of the 125 landmarks on the atlas's regional map of Andalusia. See how Spain compares in the castle statistics.

View on the interactive castle map →

Read the full history on Wikipedia (in Spanish) ↗

Frequently asked questions

Where is Palacio de Jabalquinto?

Palacio de Jabalquinto stands in Spain, at 37.99129°, -3.46871°.

When was Palacio de Jabalquinto built?

The atlas dates its founding to 1500. Earlier structures may have stood on the site; this is the earliest documented founding year.

How famous is Palacio de Jabalquinto?

In this atlas's fame ranking: #6,518 of 7,738 worldwide, and #408 in Spain. Fame here combines how many Wikipedia language editions cover a landmark with how many people read them.

What is the nearest castle to Palacio de Jabalquinto?

Palacio Vela de los Cobos, about 9 km away.

More castles in Spain

More palaces & châteaux