Ruin
Palazzo Caprini
🇮🇹 Italy · 16th century
Palazzo Caprini was a Renaissance palazzo in Rome, Italy, in the Borgo rione between Piazza Scossacavalli and via Alessandrina (also named Borgo Nuovo). It was designed by Donato Bramante around 1510, or a few years before.
It was also known as the Palazzo di Raffaello or House of Raphael, since the artist Raphael had bought it in 1517 and lived there until his death three years later, although by then he was planning to build a much larger palazzo elsewhere. In the late 16th century, the Palazzo Caprini, already decayed and crumbling, underwent a total renovation and constituted the core of the much larger Palazzo dei Convertendi. The garden house of the Palazzo Caprini was not destroyed until 1848.
The appearance of the Palazzo Caprini's main facade is known from an etching published by Antoine Lafréry and a partial sketch attributed to Andrea Palladio. It had five bays and two levels, with rustication (using stucco) on the lower floor which, as often in Rome, was let out to shops. The upper floor had windows divided by coupled columns of the Doric order, surmounted by a complete entablature. It was highly influential, providing a standard model for the integration of the rusticated ground floor with arched openings, characteristic of 15th-century Florentine palaces alla antica such as the Pitti Palace, with the classical orders. The decorative inclusion of large rusticated voussoirs and keystone instead of a lintel over the flat top of the lower rectangular openings in the end shop fronts was also a device with a long future. The apparent strength of a blind arched arcade with emphatic voussoirs on the rusticated ground storey gave reassuring support to the upper storey's paired Doric columns standing on rusticated piers, set against a smooth wall. The many buildings providing variations of the design include Somerset House in London and the Louvre Colonnade.
Text adapted from “Palazzo Caprini” on Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.
Palazzo Caprini ranks #2,211 of 7,738 worldwide in the atlas's castle fame ranking, and #173 of the 452 mapped in Italy. Founded c. 1510, it is older than 44% of the atlas's dated landmarks — one of 718 atlas entries founded in the 16th century. Its Wikipedia articles were opened 1,804 times in the last 60 days, more than 64% of the atlas. 63 more atlas landmarks stand within 25 km. The nearest day-trip guide is Rome, 2 km away. See how Italy compares in the castle statistics.
View on the interactive castle map →Frequently asked questions
Where is Palazzo Caprini?
Palazzo Caprini stands in Italy, at 41.90261°, 12.46061°.
When was Palazzo Caprini built?
The atlas dates its founding to c. 1510. Earlier structures may have stood on the site; this is the earliest documented founding year.
How famous is Palazzo Caprini?
In this atlas's fame ranking: #2,211 of 7,738 worldwide, and #173 in Italy. Fame here combines how many Wikipedia language editions cover a landmark with how many people read them.
What is the nearest castle to Palazzo Caprini?
Apostolic Palace, about 1 km away.
More castles in Italy
- Palazzo del Senato Italy · 17th century
- Palazzo Abatellis Italy · 15th century
- Palazzo della Farnesina Italy · 20th century
- Palazzo San Giorgio Italy · 13th century
More ruins
- Old Palace Turkey · 15th century
- Palace of Queen Arwa Yemen · 11th century
- Mito Castle Japan · 12th century
- Kōriyama Castle Japan · 12th century