Castlemap

Ruin

Pogradec Fortress

🇦🇱 Albania · 5th century BC

Pogradec Fortress in Albania
Photo: Pasztilla aka Attila Terbócs · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons

Pogradec Castle (Albanian: Kalaja e Pogradecit) is a ruined castle in Pogradec, eastern Albania. At its highest point, it stands 205 metres (673 ft) above Lake Ohrid.

The Pogradec Castle was built on an Illyrian settlement of the 5th century BC. A possible identificatioin with the ancient Enchelei has been proposed.

Ilir Xhakolli has announced to the public that there will be a Restoration project for the Castle. The project aims to carry out archaeological excavations to discover the buried parts of the castle and conserve the discoveries for locals and tourists to view. There will be a Panoramic Balcony and an Archaeological Museum in the area of the Castle. The European Union is financing the project while the Municipality will be paving the road.

Text adapted from “Pogradec Castle” on Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.

Pogradec Fortress ranks #4,252 of 7,738 worldwide in the atlas's castle fame ranking, and #17 of the 23 mapped in Albania. Founded c. 450 BC, it is older than 99% of the atlas's dated landmarks — one of 9 atlas entries founded in the 5th century BC. The nearest day-trip guide is Tirana, 84 km away. See how Albania compares in the castle statistics.

View on the interactive castle map →

Read the full history on Wikipedia ↗

Frequently asked questions

Where is Pogradec Fortress?

Pogradec Fortress stands in Albania, at 40.9084°, 20.6462°.

When was Pogradec Fortress built?

The atlas dates its founding to c. 450 BC. Earlier structures may have stood on the site; this is the earliest documented founding year.

How famous is Pogradec Fortress?

In this atlas's fame ranking: #4,252 of 7,738 worldwide, and #17 in Albania. Fame here combines how many Wikipedia language editions cover a landmark with how many people read them.

What is the nearest castle to Pogradec Fortress?

Tomornitsa, about 51 km away.

More castles in Albania

More ruins