Castlemap

Castle

Rykhta Castle

🇺🇦 Ukraine · 16th century

Rykhta Castle in Ukraine
Photo · Wikimedia Commons

Rykhta Castle was built in 1507 by Stefan Humięcki.

Machine-translated from “Zamek w Rychtach” on the Polish Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.

Rykhta Castle ranks #7,512 of 7,738 worldwide in the atlas's castle fame ranking, and #166 of the 183 mapped in Ukraine. Founded 1507, it is older than 44% of the atlas's dated landmarks — one of 718 atlas entries founded in the 16th century. 8 more atlas landmarks stand within 25 km. The nearest day-trip guide is Kamianets-Podilskyi, 13 km away. See how Ukraine compares in the castle statistics.

View on the interactive castle map →

Read the full history on Wikipedia (in Polish) ↗

Frequently asked questions

Where is Rykhta Castle?

Rykhta Castle stands in Ukraine, at 48.6406°, 26.4206°.

When was Rykhta Castle built?

The atlas dates its founding to 1507. Earlier structures may have stood on the site; this is the earliest documented founding year.

How famous is Rykhta Castle?

In this atlas's fame ranking: #7,512 of 7,738 worldwide, and #166 in Ukraine. Fame here combines how many Wikipedia language editions cover a landmark with how many people read them.

What is the nearest castle to Rykhta Castle?

Chornokozyntsi Castle, about 10 km away.

More castles in Ukraine

More castles