Castlemap

Palace & château

Summer Archbishop's Palace

🇸🇰 Slovakia · 18th century

Summer Archbishop's Palace in Slovakia
Photo: Pudelek · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons

The Episcopal Summer Palace (Slovak: Letný arcibiskupský palác, Hungarian: érseki nyári palota) is the former summer residence of the Archbishop of Esztergom. Their main residence in Pressburg (the old name of Bratislava) was the Primate's Palace (the current city hall). Pressburg was then the capital of the Kingdom of Hungary and the seat of the Archdiocese.

The palace was originally in the 17th century a Renaissance summer seat for the archbishops of Esztergom (since Esztergom had been occupied by the Ottoman Empire in 1543, the archbishops were based in Trnava and Pressburg). The baroque sculptor Georg Rafael Donner had a studio in the palace garden for almost 10 years. The palace now houses the government of Slovakia.

Text adapted from “Episcopal Summer Palace, Bratislava” on Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.

Summer Archbishop's Palace ranks #2,257 of 7,738 worldwide in the atlas's castle fame ranking, and #21 of the 136 mapped in Slovakia. Founded 1761, it is older than 16% of the atlas's dated landmarks — one of 525 atlas entries founded in the 18th century. Its Wikipedia articles were opened 1,177 times in the last 60 days, more than 53% of the atlas. 21 more atlas landmarks stand within 25 km. The nearest day-trip guide is Bratislava, 1 km away. See how Slovakia compares in the castle statistics.

View on the interactive castle map →

Read the full history on Wikipedia ↗

Frequently asked questions

Where is Summer Archbishop's Palace?

Summer Archbishop's Palace stands in Slovakia, at 48.1525°, 17.10944°.

When was Summer Archbishop's Palace built?

The atlas dates its founding to 1761. Earlier structures may have stood on the site; this is the earliest documented founding year.

How famous is Summer Archbishop's Palace?

In this atlas's fame ranking: #2,257 of 7,738 worldwide, and #21 in Slovakia. Fame here combines how many Wikipedia language editions cover a landmark with how many people read them.

What is the nearest castle to Summer Archbishop's Palace?

Grassalkovich Palace, about 1 km away.

More castles in Slovakia

More palaces & châteaux