Castlemap

Palace & château

Taxinge-Näsby Castle

🇸🇪 Sweden · 18th century

Taxinge-Näsby Castle in Sweden
Photo · Wikimedia Commons

Taxinge-Näsby Castle is a stately home in Stockholm County, Sweden. Located near Mariefred, the castle was designed by architect Carl Christoffer Gjörwell, and was built between 1807 and 1813.

Text adapted from “Taxinge-Näsby Castle” on Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.

Taxinge-Näsby Castle ranks #377 of 6,412 worldwide in the atlas's castle fame ranking, and #37 of the 196 mapped in Sweden. Founded 1780, it is older than 16% of the atlas's dated landmarks — one of 375 atlas entries founded in the 18th century. See how Sweden compares in the castle statistics.

View on the interactive castle map →

Read the full history on Wikipedia ↗

Frequently asked questions

Where is Taxinge-Näsby Castle?

Taxinge-Näsby Castle stands in Sweden, at 59.24694°, 17.30917°.

When was Taxinge-Näsby Castle built?

The atlas dates its founding to 1780. Earlier structures may have stood on the site; this is the earliest documented founding year.

How famous is Taxinge-Näsby Castle?

In this atlas's fame ranking: #377 of 6,412 worldwide, and #37 in Sweden. Fame here combines how many Wikipedia language editions cover a landmark with how many people read them.

What is the nearest castle to Taxinge-Näsby Castle?

Gripsholm Castle, about 5 km away.

More castles in Sweden

More palaces & châteaux