Castlemap

Castle

Three Towers of San Marino

🇸🇲 San Marino · 11th century

Three Towers of San Marino in San Marino
Photo: Commonists · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons

The Three Towers of San Marino are a group of towers located in San Marino. Located on the three peaks of Monte Titano in the capital, also called San Marino, they are depicted on both the national flag and coat of arms.

The Guaita is the oldest of the three towers. It was constructed in the 11th century and served briefly as a prison. It was rebuilt numerous times and reached its current form in the 15th century during the war between San Marino and the House of Malatesta.

The Cesta is located on the highest of Monte Titano's summits. It contains a museum to honour Saint Marinus, which was created in 1956 and showcases over 1,550 weapons dating from the Medieval Era to the modern day. It was constructed in the 13th century on the remains of an older Roman fort.

The Montale is located on the smallest of Monte Titano's summits. Unlike the other towers, it is not open to the public. It was constructed in the 14th century. It is thought to have been constructed to give protection against the increasing power of the Malatesta family in that region. It was also used as a prison, and accordingly, the only entrance to the tower is a door about seven metres from ground level, which was common for prison architecture of the time.

Text adapted from “Three Towers of San Marino” on Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.

Three Towers of San Marino ranks #767 of 7,738 worldwide in the atlas's castle fame ranking, and #1 of the 2 mapped in San Marino. Founded c. 1050, it is older than 90% of the atlas's dated landmarks — one of 317 atlas entries founded in the 11th century. Its Wikipedia articles were opened 4,200 times in the last 60 days, more than 82% of the atlas. 3 more atlas landmarks stand within 25 km. The nearest day-trip guide is Florence, 98 km away. See how San Marino compares in the castle statistics.

View on the interactive castle map →

Read the full history on Wikipedia ↗

Frequently asked questions

Where is Three Towers of San Marino?

Three Towers of San Marino stands in San Marino, at 43.935°, 12.45°.

When was Three Towers of San Marino built?

The atlas dates its founding to c. 1050. Earlier structures may have stood on the site; this is the earliest documented founding year.

How famous is Three Towers of San Marino?

In this atlas's fame ranking: #767 of 7,738 worldwide, and #1 in San Marino. Fame here combines how many Wikipedia language editions cover a landmark with how many people read them.

What is the nearest castle to Three Towers of San Marino?

Palazzo Pubblico (San Marino), about 1 km away.

More castles