Castlemap

Castle

Moyry Castle

NIR Northern Ireland · 17th century

Moyry Castle in Northern Ireland
Photo · Wikimedia Commons

Moyry Castle (from the Irish Maġ Rí or "plain of the king") is a small 17th century castle in County Armagh, Northern Ireland. It was built during the latter stages of the Nine Years' War in June 1601 by Lord Mountjoy to help secure Moyry Pass and the Gap of the North. It is set in the corner of a small bawn and is a rectangular tower three storeys high.

Moyry Castle is a State Care Historic Monument sited in the townland of Carrickbroad, in Newry, Mourne and Down District Council area, at grid ref: J0576 1466. The castle is 7.5 miles (12 km) south of Newry town centre, and 5 miles (8 km) north of Dundalk town centre.

Moyry Castle, is built on solid rock, It is almost square, 8 metres (26 ft) each way and is three stories high. There are musketry loopholes on each wall except the North facing wall. This wall held the fireplaces which protrude on the outside.

Text adapted from “Moyry Castle” on Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.

Moyry Castle ranks #125 of 6,412 worldwide in the atlas's castle fame ranking, and #5 of the 14 mapped in Northern Ireland. Founded 1601, it is older than 34% of the atlas's dated landmarks — one of 422 atlas entries founded in the 17th century. See how Northern Ireland compares in the castle statistics.

View on the interactive castle map →

Read the full history on Wikipedia ↗

Frequently asked questions

Where is Moyry Castle?

Moyry Castle stands in Northern Ireland, at 54.0703°, -6.38528°.

When was Moyry Castle built?

The atlas dates its founding to 1601. Earlier structures may have stood on the site; this is the earliest documented founding year.

How famous is Moyry Castle?

In this atlas's fame ranking: #125 of 6,412 worldwide, and #5 in Northern Ireland. Fame here combines how many Wikipedia language editions cover a landmark with how many people read them.

What is the nearest castle to Moyry Castle?

Castle Roche, about 7 km away.

More castles in Northern Ireland

More castles