Palace & château
Schloss Eckartsau
🇦🇹 Austria
Schloss Eckartsau is a building converted from a castle into a hunting lodge in Eckartsau not far from the Danube floodplains in the Marchfeld of Lower Austria. It entered the history books as the last domestic residence of Emperor Charles I after his renunciation of any share in the affairs of state on 11 November 1918.
Machine-translated from “Schloss Eckartsau” on the German Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.
Schloss Eckartsau ranks #2,485 of 7,738 worldwide in the atlas's castle fame ranking, and #56 of the 200 mapped in Austria. Its Wikipedia articles were opened 2,158 times in the last 60 days, more than 68% of the atlas. 15 more atlas landmarks stand within 25 km. The nearest day-trip guide is Bratislava, 23 km away. See how Austria compares in the castle statistics.
View on the interactive castle map →Frequently asked questions
Where is Schloss Eckartsau?
Schloss Eckartsau stands in Austria, at 48.14055°, 16.79362°.
How famous is Schloss Eckartsau?
In this atlas's fame ranking: #2,485 of 7,738 worldwide, and #56 in Austria. Fame here combines how many Wikipedia language editions cover a landmark with how many people read them.
What is the nearest castle to Schloss Eckartsau?
Carnuntum, about 6 km away.
More castles in Austria
- Burgruine Griffen Austria · 12th century
- Burgruine Glanegg Austria · 12th century
- Sommeregg Castle Austria
- Burgruine Petersberg Austria
More palaces & châteaux
- Welfenschloss Germany · 19th century
- Kavlås Castle Sweden · 18th century
- Château de Modave Belgium
- Oldenburg Castle Germany · 17th century