Palace & château
Thun Palace
🇨🇿 Czech Republic · 18th century
Thun Palace (Czech: Thunovský palác) is the seat of the Chamber of Deputies of the Czech Republic, located in Malá Strana, Prague. It has been listed as a National Cultural Monument of the Czech Republic since 1992.
Thun Palace has been listed as a Cultural Monument of the Czech Republic since May 3, 1958, and a National Cultural Monument of the Czech Republic since October 15, 1992.
Text adapted from “Thun Palace” on Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.
Thun Palace ranks #2,428 of 7,738 worldwide in the atlas's castle fame ranking, and #62 of the 200 mapped in Czech Republic. Founded 1726, it is older than 20% of the atlas's dated landmarks — one of 525 atlas entries founded in the 18th century. Its Wikipedia articles were opened 1,428 times in the last 60 days, more than 58% of the atlas. 19 more atlas landmarks stand within 25 km. The nearest day-trip guide is Prague, 1 km away. It is one of the 156 landmarks on the atlas's regional map of Bohemia. See how Czech Republic compares in the castle statistics.
View on the interactive castle map →Frequently asked questions
Where is Thun Palace?
Thun Palace stands in the Czech Republic, at 50.0892°, 14.4039°.
When was Thun Palace built?
The atlas dates its founding to 1726. Earlier structures may have stood on the site; this is the earliest documented founding year.
How famous is Thun Palace?
In this atlas's fame ranking: #2,428 of 7,738 worldwide, and #62 in the Czech Republic. Fame here combines how many Wikipedia language editions cover a landmark with how many people read them.
What is the nearest castle to Thun Palace?
Wallenstein Palace, about 1 km away.
More castles in the Czech Republic
- Theresienstadt Small Fortress Czech Republic · 18th century
- Švihov Castle Czech Republic · 15th century
- Hrubý Rohozec Czech Republic · 14th century
- Bítov Castle Czech Republic · 11th century
More palaces & châteaux
- Presidential Palace in Chișinău Moldova · 20th century
- Palace of Nakhchivan Khans Azerbaijan · 18th century
- Slushko Palace Lithuania · 17th century
- Khaplu Palace Pakistan · 19th century