Palace & château
Amar Mahal Palace
🇮🇳 India
The Amar Mahal Palace is a palace in Jammu, in the Indian erstwhile Kingdom of Jammu and Kashmir, India. The palace has now been converted into a museum. Commissioned by Raja Amar Singh, the palace was built in the nineteenth century by a French architect on the lines of a French Chateau. The palace was donated to the Hari-Tara Charitable Trust by Karan Singh for use as a museum. It has many exhibits including a golden throne weighing 120 kg, a Pahari miniature, Kangra miniature paintings, a library of 25,000 antique books, many rare art collections, and a large collection of portraits of the royal family.
The palace was the last official residence of the Dogra dynasty and the last king of the kingdom Maharaja Hari Singh.
Text adapted from “Amar Mahal Palace” on Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.
Amar Mahal Palace ranks #3,319 of 8,764 worldwide in the atlas's castle fame ranking, and #126 of the 220 mapped in India. Its Wikipedia articles were opened 2,106 times in the last 60 days, more than 69% of the atlas. 1 more atlas landmarks stand within 25 km. See how India compares in the castle statistics.
View on the interactive castle map →Frequently asked questions
Where is Amar Mahal Palace?
Amar Mahal Palace stands in India, at 32.748°, 74.872°.
How famous is Amar Mahal Palace?
In this atlas's fame ranking: #3,319 of 8,764 worldwide, and #126 in India. Fame here combines how many Wikipedia language editions cover a landmark with how many people read them.
What is the nearest castle to Amar Mahal Palace?
Akhnoor Fort, about 21 km away.
More castles in India
- Barabati Fort India · 10th century
- Gulbarga Fort India · 14th century
- Jhansi Fort India
- Srirangapatna Fort India · 15th century
More palaces & châteaux
- Summer Palace of Maharaja Ranjit Singh India · 19th century
- Taj Mahal Palace India · 19th century
- Baqcheh Jooq Palace Iran
- Sun Palace Iran · 18th century