Palace & château
Belfast Castle
NIR Northern Ireland · 19th century
Belfast Castle (Irish: Caisleán Bhéal Feirste) is a mansion located in Cave Hill Country Park in Belfast, Northern Ireland, in a prominent position 400 feet (120 m) above sea level. Its location provides unobstructed views over the City of Belfast and Belfast Lough. There have been several structures called "Belfast Castle" over the centuries, located on different sites. The current "castle" is a Victorian structure that was built between 1867 and 1870 on the slopes of Cave Hill, and it is Grade A listed. The main entrance into the Belfast Castle Demesne is now where Innisfayle Park meets Downview Park West, just off the Antrim Road (part of the A6). The original main entrance into the current demesne was formerly on the Antrim Road itself, where Strathmore Park now meets the Antrim Road.
Text adapted from “Belfast Castle” on Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.
Belfast Castle ranks #966 of 7,738 worldwide in the atlas's castle fame ranking, and #3 of the 36 mapped in Northern Ireland. Founded 1879, it is older than 6% of the atlas's dated landmarks — one of 562 atlas entries founded in the 19th century. Its Wikipedia articles were opened 4,718 times in the last 60 days, more than 83% of the atlas. 7 more atlas landmarks stand within 25 km. The nearest day-trip guide is Belfast, 5 km away. See how Northern Ireland compares in the castle statistics.
View on the interactive castle map →Frequently asked questions
Where is Belfast Castle?
Belfast Castle stands in Northern Ireland, at 54.6427°, -5.94232°.
When was Belfast Castle built?
The atlas dates its founding to 1879. Earlier structures may have stood on the site; this is the earliest documented founding year.
How famous is Belfast Castle?
In this atlas's fame ranking: #966 of 7,738 worldwide, and #3 in Northern Ireland. Fame here combines how many Wikipedia language editions cover a landmark with how many people read them.
What is the nearest castle to Belfast Castle?
Stormont Castle, about 9 km away.
More castles in Northern Ireland
- Dunluce Castle Northern Ireland
- Castle Ward Northern Ireland · 18th century
- Kinbane Castle Northern Ireland · 16th century
- Enniskillen Castle Northern Ireland · 15th century
More palaces & châteaux
- Zisa Palace Italy · 12th century
- Presidential Palace of Nanjing China
- Palazzo Braschi Italy · 19th century
- Katsura Imperial Villa Japan