Castle
Gniew Castle
🇵🇱 Poland · 14th century
Gniew Castle is a restored castle in Gniew, in northern Poland. The original building, which served as a defensive structure for the Teutonic Order on the Vistula river, dates back to the late 13th or 14th century.
The structure, a Gothic ordensburg castle, is a former castle of the Teutonic Order, built after 1290. By the Second Peace of Toruń (1466) Gniew once again became Polish and the castle was given to nobleman Jan de Jani of the Clan of Ostoja, the voivode of Pomerania by the Polish King. It has been expanded and rebuilt several times since. Within the Kingdom of Poland, it served as the seat of the starosts of Gniew, including its most famous resident future King John III Sobieski, who built the adjacent Baroque palace for his wife Marie Casimire Louise de La Grange d'Arquien.
It was destroyed by a fire in 1921 and was reconstructed in its current form between 1968 and 1974.
Text adapted from “Gniew Castle” on Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.
Gniew Castle ranks #1,532 of 7,738 worldwide in the atlas's castle fame ranking, and #46 of the 366 mapped in Poland. Founded 1383, it is older than 55% of the atlas's dated landmarks — one of 582 atlas entries founded in the 14th century. Its Wikipedia articles were opened 6,957 times in the last 60 days, more than 89% of the atlas. 3 more atlas landmarks stand within 25 km. The nearest day-trip guide is Gdańsk, 58 km away. See how Poland compares in the castle statistics.
View on the interactive castle map →Frequently asked questions
Where is Gniew Castle?
Gniew Castle stands in Poland, at 53.83433°, 18.82801°.
When was Gniew Castle built?
The atlas dates its founding to 1383. Earlier structures may have stood on the site; this is the earliest documented founding year.
How famous is Gniew Castle?
In this atlas's fame ranking: #1,532 of 7,738 worldwide, and #46 in Poland. Fame here combines how many Wikipedia language editions cover a landmark with how many people read them.
What is the nearest castle to Gniew Castle?
Kwidzyn Castle, about 13 km away.
More castles in Poland
- Abbot's Palace (Oliwa) Poland · 18th century
- Myślewicki Palace Poland · 18th century
- Mostowski Palace Poland · 18th century
- Piast Castle (Legnica) Poland · 13th century
More castles
- Dornoch Castle Scotland · 15th century
- Trsat Castle Croatia · 13th century
- Ängsö Castle Sweden · 15th century
- Ptuj Castle Slovenia · 12th century