Castlemap

Fortress

Kavaledurga Fort

🇮🇳 India · 9th century

Kavaledurga Fort in India
Photo: Manjeshpv · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons

Kavualedurga Fort (Kannada ಕವಲೇದುರ್ಗದ ಕೋಟೆ) is a 9th-century fort 18 km (11 mi) from Thirthahalli, Shimoga. It was the fourth and last capital of Keladi kingdom. The fort was administered by the Keladi Nayakas from 1499 and later asserted its independence following the 1565 fall of Vijayanagara, enduring sieges and serving as a refuge for figures such as Queen Chennamma in 1677 and the Maratha prince Rajaram in 1689. Under successive Mysore rulers it saw intermittent garrison use before gradual abandonment left its concentric walls, hidden stairways, and temple ruins to decay amid lush monsoon foliage.

Text adapted from “Kavaledurga Fort” on Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.

Kavaledurga Fort ranks #3,772 of 8,764 worldwide in the atlas's castle fame ranking, and #146 of the 220 mapped in India. Founded c. 850, it is older than 95% of the atlas's dated landmarks — one of 72 atlas entries founded in the 9th century. Its Wikipedia articles were opened 2,240 times in the last 60 days, more than 71% of the atlas. See how India compares in the castle statistics.

View on the interactive castle map →

Read the full history on Wikipedia ↗

Frequently asked questions

Where is Kavaledurga Fort?

Kavaledurga Fort stands in India, at 13.71879°, 75.12198°.

When was Kavaledurga Fort built?

The atlas dates its founding to c. 850. Earlier structures may have stood on the site; this is the earliest documented founding year.

How famous is Kavaledurga Fort?

In this atlas's fame ranking: #3,772 of 8,764 worldwide, and #146 in India. Fame here combines how many Wikipedia language editions cover a landmark with how many people read them.

What is the nearest castle to Kavaledurga Fort?

Mirjan Fort, about 114 km away.

More castles in India

More fortresses