Palace & château
Shugaku-in Imperial Villa
🇯🇵 Japan · 17th century
The Shugaku-in Imperial Villa (修学院離宮, Shugaku-in Rikyū), or Shugaku-in Detached Palace, is a set of gardens and outbuildings (mostly teahouses) in the hills of the eastern suburbs of Kyoto, Japan (separate from the Kyoto Imperial Palace). It is one of Japan's most important large-scale cultural treasures; its gardens are one of the great masterpieces of Japanese gardening.
Although styled as a "detached palace", often translated as "imperial villa", there were never any large-scale buildings there, as there are at the Katsura Imperial Villa. The 53-hectare (133 acre) grounds actually include three separate gardens, the Lower Garden, Middle Garden (a later addition), and Upper Garden, of which the latter is the most important.
The Imperial Household Agency administers it, and accepts visitors by appointment.
Text adapted from “Shugakuin Imperial Villa” on Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.
Shugaku-in Imperial Villa ranks #1,738 of 7,738 worldwide in the atlas's castle fame ranking, and #107 of the 297 mapped in Japan. Founded 1659, it is older than 26% of the atlas's dated landmarks — one of 580 atlas entries founded in the 17th century. Its Wikipedia articles were opened 3,399 times in the last 60 days, more than 78% of the atlas. 14 more atlas landmarks stand within 25 km. The nearest day-trip guide is Kyoto, 6 km away. It is one of the 71 landmarks on the atlas's regional map of Kansai. See how Japan compares in the castle statistics.
View on the interactive castle map →Frequently asked questions
Where is Shugaku-in Imperial Villa?
Shugaku-in Imperial Villa stands in Japan, at 35.0537°, 135.80174°.
When was Shugaku-in Imperial Villa built?
The atlas dates its founding to 1659. Earlier structures may have stood on the site; this is the earliest documented founding year.
How famous is Shugaku-in Imperial Villa?
In this atlas's fame ranking: #1,738 of 7,738 worldwide, and #107 in Japan. Fame here combines how many Wikipedia language editions cover a landmark with how many people read them.
What is the nearest castle to Shugaku-in Imperial Villa?
Kyoto Imperial Palace, about 5 km away.
More castles in Japan
- Daikaku-ji Temple Japan · 9th century
- Mito Castle Japan · 12th century
- Kōriyama Castle Japan · 12th century
- Fukuoka Castle Japan · 17th century
More palaces & châteaux
- Palazzo Bianco Italy · 19th century
- Palazzo Bembo Italy · 14th century
- Heliopolis Palace Egypt · 20th century
- Dar Si Said Museum Morocco · 19th century