Ruin
Ay-Todor II
🇺🇦 Ukraine · 12th century
Ai-Todor II (Ukrainian Ай-Тодор II, Crimean Tatar Ay Todor II, Ай Тодор II, from Greek Άγιος Θεόδωρος, St. Theodore) is the ruins of a fortification, or castle, later a monastery, of the 12th–15th century, located 0.5 km north of the village of Maly Mayak in the Alushta region of Crimea, on the mountain of the same name. By decision No. 16 (registration No. 190) of the Crimean Regional Executive Committee of 15 January 1980 the "Fortification on Mount Ai-Todor: defensive walls and church of St. Theodore" was declared a historical monument of regional significance.
Machine-translated from “Ай-Тодор II” on the Russian Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.
Ay-Todor II ranks #7,632 of 7,738 worldwide in the atlas's castle fame ranking, and #179 of the 183 mapped in Ukraine. Founded 1200, it is older than 77% of the atlas's dated landmarks — one of 544 atlas entries founded in the 12th century. 9 more atlas landmarks stand within 25 km. The nearest day-trip guide is Simferopol, 42 km away. See how Ukraine compares in the castle statistics.
View on the interactive castle map →Frequently asked questions
Where is Ay-Todor II?
Ay-Todor II stands in Ukraine, at 44.61806°, 34.3575°.
When was Ay-Todor II built?
The atlas dates its founding to 1200. Earlier structures may have stood on the site; this is the earliest documented founding year.
How famous is Ay-Todor II?
In this atlas's fame ranking: #7,632 of 7,738 worldwide, and #179 in Ukraine. Fame here combines how many Wikipedia language editions cover a landmark with how many people read them.
What is the nearest castle to Ay-Todor II?
Aluston Fortress, about 7 km away.
More castles in Ukraine
- Kastropulo Ukraine · 13th century
- Xachla-Kayasy Ukraine · 13th century
- Zagaytansky castle Ukraine · 6th century
- Funa Fortress Ukraine · 15th century
More ruins
- Choban-Kule Ukraine · 15th century
- Paleokastron Ukraine · 10th century
- Uchan-su-isar Ukraine · 13th century
- Hiketa Castle Japan