Castlemap

Fortress

HM Fort Roughs

ENG England · 20th century

HM Fort Roughs in England
Photo · Wikimedia Commons

HM Fort Roughs is one of several World War II installations that were designed by Guy Maunsell and known collectively as His Majesty's Forts or as Maunsell Sea Forts; the purpose of which was to guard the port of Harwich, Essex, and more broadly, the Thames estuary. This 4,500 ton artificial naval installation is similar in some respects to "fixed" offshore oil platforms. It is situated on Rough Sands, a sandbar located approximately 11 kilometres (6 nmi) from the coast of Suffolk and 13 kilometres (7 nmi) from the coast of Essex. Today it is the location and de-facto capital of the unrecognised, self-proclaimed state of Sealand.

Text adapted from “HM Fort Roughs” on Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.

HM Fort Roughs ranks #51 of 6,412 worldwide in the atlas's castle fame ranking, and #11 of the 233 mapped in England. Founded 1942 — one of 132 atlas entries founded in the 20th century. See how England compares in the castle statistics.

View on the interactive castle map →

Read the full history on Wikipedia ↗

Frequently asked questions

Where is HM Fort Roughs?

HM Fort Roughs stands in England, at 51.89517°, 1.4805°.

When was HM Fort Roughs built?

The atlas dates its founding to 1942. Earlier structures may have stood on the site; this is the earliest documented founding year.

How famous is HM Fort Roughs?

In this atlas's fame ranking: #51 of 6,412 worldwide, and #11 in England. Fame here combines how many Wikipedia language editions cover a landmark with how many people read them.

What is the nearest castle to HM Fort Roughs?

Orford Castle, about 22 km away.

More castles in England

More fortresses