Palace & château
Inveraray Castle
SCT Scotland · 18th century
Inveraray Castle (pronounced IN-vər-AIR-ə or IN-vər-AIR-ee; Scottish Gaelic Caisteal Inbhir Aora [ˈkʰaʃtʲəl̪ˠ iɲɪɾʲˈɯːɾə]) is a country house near Inveraray in the county of Argyll, in western Scotland, on the shore of Loch Fyne, Scotland's longest sea loch. It is one of the earliest examples of Gothic Revival architecture.
It has been the seat of the Dukes of Argyll, chiefs of Clan Campbell, since the 18th century.
Text adapted from “Inveraray Castle” on Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0.
Inveraray Castle ranks #384 of 7,738 worldwide in the atlas's castle fame ranking, and #10 of the 167 mapped in Scotland. Founded 1746, it is older than 19% of the atlas's dated landmarks — one of 525 atlas entries founded in the 18th century. Its Wikipedia articles were opened 15,297 times in the last 60 days, more than 96% of the atlas. 2 more atlas landmarks stand within 25 km. The nearest day-trip guide is Glasgow, 66 km away. It is one of the 57 landmarks on the atlas's regional map of the Scottish Highlands. See how Scotland compares in the castle statistics.
View on the interactive castle map →Frequently asked questions
Where is Inveraray Castle?
Inveraray Castle stands in Scotland, at 56.2375°, -5.07361°.
When was Inveraray Castle built?
The atlas dates its founding to 1746. Earlier structures may have stood on the site; this is the earliest documented founding year.
How famous is Inveraray Castle?
In this atlas's fame ranking: #384 of 7,738 worldwide, and #10 in Scotland. Fame here combines how many Wikipedia language editions cover a landmark with how many people read them.
What is the nearest castle to Inveraray Castle?
Carrick Castle, about 18 km away.
More castles in Scotland
- Dunrobin Castle Scotland · 19th century
- Caerlaverock Castle Scotland · 13th century
- Doune Castle Scotland · 14th century
- Kisimul Castle Scotland · 15th century
More palaces & châteaux
- Quinta da Regaleira Portugal · 17th century
- Fredensborg Palace Denmark · 18th century
- Château de Sully-sur-Loire France · 14th century
- Rova of Antananarivo Madagascar · 17th century